H Class Champions

Since 1928

Year Boat Name Skipper Yacht Club
2017 Breezing Up Chip Whipple Shelter Island Yacht Club
2016 Nefertiti Bill Berry Beverly Yacht Club
2015 Lickety Split Rich McNeil Beverly Yacht Club
2014 Bumble Josh Legg Buzzards Yacht Club
2013 Escape Jay Fisher Buzzards Yacht Club
2012 Katy Chad Demarest Buzzards Yacht Club
2011 Lickety Split Jed Hoffer Beverly Yacht Club
2010 Katy Chad Demarest Buzzards Yacht Club
2009 Swan Song George Moffat Beverly Yacht Club
2008 Moonglade D. Warren Vose Jr. Edgartown Yacht Club
2007 Swizzle Ted Grayson Quissett Yacht Club
2006 Swan Song George Moffat Beverly Yacht Club
2005 Nobska II Andy & Tad Chase Buzzards Yacht Club
2004 Moonglade D. Warren Vose Jr. Edgartown Yacht Club
2003 Moonglade D. Warren Vose Jr. Edgartown Yacht Club
2002 Wendy Rob Hurd/M. Callahan Tabor Acadamy
2001 Persephone George Eberstadt Edgartown Yacht Club
2000 Wendy Rob Hurd/M. Callahan/E. Hurd Tabor Acadamy
1999 Wendy Rob Hurd/M. Callahan Tabor Acadamy
1998 Wendy Rob Hurd/M. Callahan Tabor Acadamy
1997 Tagalong C. David Burt Quissett Yacht Club
1996 Lickety Split Rich McNeil Beverly Yacht Club
1995 Songsparrow Phip Hallowell Buzzards Yacht Club
1994 Wendy Rob Hurd/P. Cloos Quissett Yacht Club
1993 Wendy Rob Hurd Quissett Yacht Club
1992 Sea Breeze Janet Chalmers Quissett Yacht Club
1991 Fast Enough Josephine Hetzeck Beverly Yacht Club
1990 Lorelei Terry Cronburg Buzzards Yacht Club
1989 Nobska II Tad Chase Buzzards Yacht Club
1988 Weemark Bill Ware Buzzards Yacht Club
1987 Wendy Rob Hurd Quissett Yacht Club
1986 What Time Daniel M. Schley Buzzards Yacht Club
1985 Cutlass Douglas Cooper Quissett Yacht Club
1984 Cutlass Douglas Cooper Quissett Yacht Club
1983 What Time Daniel M. Schley Buzzards Yacht Club
1982 What Time Daniel M. Schley Buzzards Yacht Club
1981 Vireo Katharyn Saltonstall Beverly Yacht Club
1980 Tagalong C. David Burt Quissett Yacht Club
1979 Indefatigable Richard Von Herzen Quissett Yacht Club
1978 Fast Enough Josephine Hetzeck Beverly Yacht Club
1977 Doughdish William G. Harding Buzzards Yacht Club
1976 Privateer John N. Fisher Jr. Buzzards Yacht Club
1975 Lickety Split Richard Parsons Beverly Yacht Club
1974 Aloha II Michael Vassalotti Wild Harbor Yacht Club
1973 Dinghao Thomas T. Crowley Beverly Yacht Club
1972 Peter Knowlton
1971 Pete Foster
1970 Peter Knowlton
1969 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1968 William G. Harding
1967 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1966 William B. Cudahy
1965 Francis Gardner
1964 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1963 No contest
1962 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1961 George H. Whitney, Jr.
1960 George H. Whitney, Jr.
1959 George H. Whitney, Jr.
1958 Mrs. Thayer (Anne) Francis, Jr.
1957 E. Leslie Goodwin
1956 Mrs. Samuel (Peggs) Francis
1955 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1954 Albert R. Pierce, Jr.
1953 E. Leslie Goodwin
1952 William Taylor
1951 David Mason
1950 Mary Comstock
1949 Elizabeth Hood
1948 C. Thurston Chase, Jr.
1947 C. Thurston Chase, Jr.
1946 Mrs. Charles L. Pierson
1941-1945 No Contests
1940 Rawson R. Cower
1939 Kitty Fiske
1938 William O. Saltonstall
1937 Kitty Fiske
1936 A. H. Fiske, Jr.
1935 Kitty Fiske
1934 Betsy Ayer
1933 Robert E. Cudahy
1932 Edward M. Howland
1931 Mrs. E. I. Cudahy
1930 William Minot, Jr.
1929 James B. Ayer, Jr.
1928 W. O. Comstock, Jr.

 

Photo at top by Anne Converse

Beverly Yacht Club

buzzards

edgartown yacht club

quissett

shelter

Sign Up for Our Newsletter:

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software